KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

poor outcomes

Swedish translation: dåligt utfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poor outcomes
Swedish translation:dåligt utfall
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

10:48 Jul 8, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: poor outcomes
XXX is a revolutionary software system designed to address one of the biggest problems in obstetric care today – that of fetal heart rate trace interpretation. Traditionally, traces are interpreted by eye-balling the whole trace and forming a highly subjective opinion, leading to wide inter- and intra-interpreter variation. Poor training and difficulties in communicating subjective opinions can further compound this. Misinterpretation, leading to inappropriate action, can result in poor outcomes”.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
dåligt utfall
Explanation:
"Dåligt utfall" är vanligt i texter till yrkesmän som det väl rör sig om här.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 10:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I http://www.lakartidningen.se/old/content_0348/pdf/3976_3982.... hittar du utfall på svenska och "outcome" i referenstitlarna.

http://www.sos.se/fulltext/123/2002-123-57/dok02.pdf
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1felaktiga/dåliga resulatat
Hanna Valenta
4 +2dåligt utfall
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dåligt utfall


Explanation:
"Dåligt utfall" är vanligt i texter till yrkesmän som det väl rör sig om här.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 10:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I http://www.lakartidningen.se/old/content_0348/pdf/3976_3982.... hittar du utfall på svenska och "outcome" i referenstitlarna.

http://www.sos.se/fulltext/123/2002-123-57/dok02.pdf

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 909
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ja, handlar ju explicit om "fall"
17 mins

agree  Angelica Kjellström
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felaktiga/dåliga resulatat


Explanation:
...kan också användas i detta sammanhang.

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: dåliga resultat*
8 days