KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

suspend / resuspend

Swedish translation: suspendera/resuspendera; slamma upp/på nytt slamma upp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspend / resuspend
Swedish translation:suspendera/resuspendera; slamma upp/på nytt slamma upp
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

14:03 Jul 11, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab testing
English term or phrase: suspend / resuspend
Bead Mix not well suspended

Thoroughly vortex (~1 minute) to evenly resuspend the beads
Linda Theis
United States
suspendera/resuspendera; slamma upp/på nytt slamma upp
Explanation:
suspendera/resuspendera används ofta på svenska o facktext. Om man villv ara mer puristisk kan man förstås skriva om det med slamma upp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 14:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webzone.hs.mah.se/projects/HS6153/upload/download.asp?file=70927142117670

http://24.199.4.200/pdffiles/productinserts/fbb_pi_SV.pdf (översättning i sig, men i alla fall)


http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/allmrad/ar_94_2.pdf (resuspendera)

http://www.onelambda.com/pdffiles/productinserts/HLA1F50X_PI...

Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspendera/resuspendera; slamma upp/på nytt slamma upp
Folke Nettelblad
4suspendera/återsuspendera
Åsa_Maria K


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspendera/återsuspendera


Explanation:
Suspendera = slamma upp


    Reference: http://www.onelambda.com/pdffiles/productinserts/lk_pi_SV.pd...
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspendera/resuspendera; slamma upp/på nytt slamma upp


Explanation:
suspendera/resuspendera används ofta på svenska o facktext. Om man villv ara mer puristisk kan man förstås skriva om det med slamma upp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-11 14:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webzone.hs.mah.se/projects/HS6153/upload/download.asp?file=70927142117670

http://24.199.4.200/pdffiles/productinserts/fbb_pi_SV.pdf (översättning i sig, men i alla fall)


http://www.naturvardsverket.se/Documents/allmrad/ar_94_2.pdf (resuspendera)

http://www.onelambda.com/pdffiles/productinserts/HLA1F50X_PI...



Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 909
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
0 min

agree  xxxBirgitta G
1 min