KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

xenograft

Swedish translation: xenograft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Swedish translation:xenograft

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 10, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xenograft
Definition:
Xenograft är vävnad som tas från en art och transplanteras till en annan art, t.ex. från gris till människa. Även syntetiska transplantat kallas för xenograft.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2xenograft
Folke Nettelblad
4 +1xenotransplantatKristina Thorne
4xenograft
IrimiConsulting


  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xenograft


Definition from FASS:
Xenograft är vävnad som tas från en art och transplanteras till en annan art, t.ex. från gris till människa. Även syntetiska transplantat kallas för xenograft.

Example sentence(s):
  • Idag finns det tre huvudtyper av klaffproteser som används: • Mekaniska klaffproteser • Biologiska klaffproteser från djur, Xenograft • Biologiska klaffproteser från mänsklig donator, Homograft - Förvärvade klaffel  
  • Ben som tagits från en annan art (xenograft) behandlas och renas för att avlägsna alla organiska komponenter och består av en oorganisk benmatrix. Exempel på xenograft är behandlat kalvben och korall (kalciumkarbonat). - Behandling av kronisk  

Explanation:
Xenotransplantat används också.
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 909
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  IrimiConsulting
6 mins

Yes  Helena Dahlenius: Kort och bra term! Används ganska allmänt. Förutom av FASS används det av Norstedts engelsk-svensk-engelsk fackordbok.
3 days58 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xenograft


Definition from FASS.se:
Vävnad som tas från en art och transplanteras till en annan art.

Example sentence(s):
  • Många sätter sitt hopp till möjligheten att utveckla xenograft, det vill säga att använda organ från andra arter än människa. - Läkartidningen  
  • Biologiska klaffar: Xenograft tillverkas från gris- (Carpentier-Edwards) eller kalvpercardium (Ionescu-Shiley) som monteras på ett ramverk. - Kursuppgift i obduktion, Linköpings un.  
IrimiConsulting
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xenotransplantat


Definition from own experience or research:
Transplantat som fås av annan djurart än den som transplantationen utförs på (djur till människa).

Example sentence(s):
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 13

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lena Danielsson: Föredrar det helsvenska uttrycket, även om också "xenograft" används allmänt
3 days37 mins
  -> Tack ska du ha!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License