KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

spinal strength

Swedish translation: ryggstyrka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinal strength
Swedish translation:ryggstyrka
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

07:21 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spinal strength
I samma försäkringssammanhang som tidigare (personlig olycksfallsförsäkring):

Severe loss of spinal strength substantially and continuously restricting normal day to day domestic activity:

Partial loss of spinal strength and mobility with continuous pain during normal day to day domestic activity:
Thomas Johansson
Peru
ryggstyrka
Explanation:
http://ki.se/content/1/c6/06/65/75/Ulrika_Selander_090115.pd...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ryggstyrka
Sven Petersson
5styrka i ryggen/ryggradenxxxLilian S-K
3muskelstyrka kring ryggraden
Targetcomm


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muskelstyrka kring ryggraden


Explanation:
alternative "muskelstyrka i ryggen".
Som jag ser det handlar det om att man får nedsattmuskelstyrka i området kring ryggraden.

Targetcomm
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ryggstyrka


Explanation:
http://ki.se/content/1/c6/06/65/75/Ulrika_Selander_090115.pd...


    Reference: http://www.gih.se/upload/Publicerat/Examensarbeten/2006/cupp...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 733
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
styrka i ryggen/ryggraden


Explanation:
Skulle vilja separera orden...Väl medveten av att man kan sätta likhetstecken mellan både "ryggstyrka"och "styrka i ryggen"-;0)
Ofta ser man ju hurtiga annonser hur man kan stärka ryggen/ryggraden...


    Reference: http://www.gymsticknordicwalking.se/halsofakta.html
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 28