KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

persistent asthma

Swedish translation: persisterande astma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:persistent asthma
Swedish translation:persisterande astma
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

08:35 Mar 31, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmonologi
English term or phrase: persistent asthma
blir detta ihållande eller persistent astma på svenska? (Google ger 0 träffar för denna term på svenska).

Guidelines for the management of chronic asthma in adults
... The South African Pulmonology Society first published guidelines
for the management of chronic ***persistent asthma*** in 1992. These ...
www.pulmonology.co.za/guidelines/asthma adult.htm - 101k

tack på förhand / Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
persisterande astma
Explanation:
definition enligt European Academy of Allergy and Clinical Immunology ( EAACI):
Beroende på symtomens längd kan astma antingen kallas intermittent eller persisterande.
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persisterande astmaxxxBirgitta G
4måttlig till svår astma
Anette Herbert
3 +1bestående astma
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestående astma


Explanation:
Mitt förslag. Inte enormt säker, men det ger i alla fall ett antal träffar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 08:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppsan, den andra referensen blev ofullständig. Så här skall det vara:
http://www.lvn.se/upload/om ditt landsting/vår organisation/...


    Reference: http://www.lung.lu.se/barn/spadbarnet.htm
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 909
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BedaB: kan man inte säga kronisk astma?
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
måttlig till svår astma


Explanation:
I Sverige delas grader av astma inte in så skarpt utan i mild, måttlig och svår astma. De som är allvarligt sjuka i astma har så kallat måttlig till svår astma. Se ref nedan


    Reference: http://www.lmk.lu.se/pdf/singulair.pdf
Anette Herbert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persisterande astma


Explanation:
definition enligt European Academy of Allergy and Clinical Immunology ( EAACI):
Beroende på symtomens längd kan astma antingen kallas intermittent eller persisterande.



    Reference: http://www.eaaci.org/allergydefinitions/swedish.htm
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta!