KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

family business (i detta sammanhang)

Swedish translation: penis - familjelycka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family business (i detta sammanhang)
Swedish translation:penis - familjelycka
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

08:49 Apr 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
English term or phrase: family business (i detta sammanhang)
En patient ska förberedas för angioplastik och berättar så här:
"When I went down for the procedure and they they began to prepare me, I asked the nurse to be more careful, because during the first procedure they soaked my family business with alcohol which caused me great discomfort during the procedure."

Vad heter motsvarande svenska uttryck i detta sammanhang?
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
penis - familjelycka
Explanation:
det finns väl ett otal varianter...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Familjelycka verkar bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4penis - familjelyckaHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +1kronjuvelerna
Curt Sandell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
penis - familjelycka


Explanation:
det finns väl ett otal varianter...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack! Familjelycka verkar bra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: dränkte in familjelyckan med sprit
21 mins
  -> Tack Anette. Att bli indränkt i sprit är väl inte så illa för en familjelycka :-))

agree  Lisa Lloyd
34 mins
  -> Tack Lisa

agree  SwedishTra
9 hrs
  -> Tack Irene

agree  hookmv
11 hrs
  -> Tack Veronica

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kronjuvelerna


Explanation:
härlig eufemism!

Curt Sandell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs