KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

traction

Swedish translation: grepp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traction
Swedish translation:grepp
Entered by: Anette Herbert

10:55 Apr 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: traction
o Wear rubberized-sole shoes that provide extra traction in rain or snow

Jag är rätt säker på att man menar "greppar bättre i regn eller snö" men eftersom traction betyder dragningskraft eller dragning, förstår jag inte riktigt hur man tänker?
Dragningskraft som i att stå stadigare på jorden?
Någon?
Anette Herbert
grepp
Explanation:
Tycker jag verkar passa ganska bra i det här sammanhanget!

En av betydelserna enligt Oxford ALD: the force that stops sth, for example the wheels of a vehicle, from sliding on the ground

Babylon/hEnglish advanced version: the adhesive friction of a wheel on a rail, the rope on a pulley, or the like
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Görel! Nu greppar jag!
Glad Påsk :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grepp
Gorel Bylund
5friktionHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grepp


Explanation:
Tycker jag verkar passa ganska bra i det här sammanhanget!

En av betydelserna enligt Oxford ALD: the force that stops sth, for example the wheels of a vehicle, from sliding on the ground

Babylon/hEnglish advanced version: the adhesive friction of a wheel on a rail, the rope on a pulley, or the like

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tack Görel! Nu greppar jag!
Glad Påsk :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv: absolut
3 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  Reino Havbrandt
28 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  HosseinA
2 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  Mario Marcolin: tar de tag i underlaget har de väl bra grepp :)
19 hrs
  -> Tackar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friktion


Explanation:
är ett alternativ, men 'gerpp' är oxå helt ok

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20