ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

Phlebitis, Thrornbophlebitis, Phlebothrornbosis, Varicose Veins

Swedish translation: flebit, tromboflebit, venös tromb, varicer (åderbråck)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phlebitis, Thrornbophlebitis, Phlebothrornbosis, Varicose Veins
Swedish translation:flebit, tromboflebit, venös tromb, varicer (åderbråck)
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

22:57 Jul 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Phlebitis, Thrornbophlebitis, Phlebothrornbosis, Varicose Veins
Detta ska alla vara olika typer av hudutslag. Använder man samma namn på svenska?
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
flebit, tromboflebit, venös tromb, varicer (åderbråck)
Explanation:
gr. phlebitis, thrombophlebitis, phlebothrombosis
med.sv. flebit, trombflebit (åderbråck), flebotrombos


lat. varicose veins (eng. abnormally swollen vein, usually
occuring in the legs due to damaged valves which fails to
prevent the backflow and collection of blood)
med.sv. varicer (åderbråck)=uppsvullna vener
[beroende av venös insufficiens]
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
Tack igen, Folke! Ja, bägge svaren var ju utmärkta, men det passar kanske bättre att använda ditt svar till denna målgrupp, precis som du säger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flebit, tromboflebit, venös tromb, varicer (åderbråck)
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 +1flebit, tromboflebit, ventrombos, varicer / blodpropp eller inflammation i en ven eller åderbråck
Folke A. Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phlebitis, thrornbophlebitis, phlebothrornbosis, varicose veins
flebit, tromboflebit, venös tromb, varicer (åderbråck)


Explanation:
gr. phlebitis, thrombophlebitis, phlebothrombosis
med.sv. flebit, trombflebit (åderbråck), flebotrombos


lat. varicose veins (eng. abnormally swollen vein, usually
occuring in the legs due to damaged valves which fails to
prevent the backflow and collection of blood)
med.sv. varicer (åderbråck)=uppsvullna vener
[beroende av venös insufficiens]


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack igen, Folke! Ja, bägge svaren var ju utmärkta, men det passar kanske bättre att använda ditt svar till denna målgrupp, precis som du säger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: English is 'ThroMbophlebitis' and 'PhlebothroMbosis' instead.
9 hrs
  -> Tack willmatter

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phlebitis, thrornbophlebitis, phlebothrornbosis, varicose veins
flebit, tromboflebit, ventrombos, varicer / blodpropp eller inflammation i en ven eller åderbråck


Explanation:

Jag var tveksam om jag skulle ge ett eget svar, för Georgios är ju utmärkt. Men jag tycker nog att det är normalare att tala om ventrombos än om venös tromb (även om det är korrekt).

Sedan är frågan om man bör uttrycka sig mer populärt till målgruppen, och då kan man lämpligen sammanfatta de tre första begreppen som "blodpropp eller inflammation i en ven".

Folke A. Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 624
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs