KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

deads

Swedish translation: gångart


05:08 Feb 11, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / material som omger malm
English term or phrase: deads
Enl the FreeDictionary:
(Mining) The substances which inclose the ore on every side.
Finns det någon som vet om det finns en svensk term? Brytrester?
myrwad
Sweden
Swedish translation:gångart
Explanation:
förklaring se ovan
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Reino för ett utmärkt svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gångartReino Havbrandt
3ödemark eller ökenxxxfinntranslat


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ödemark eller öken


Explanation:
it could be. The meaning is landwaste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-11 10:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wasteland that comes from mining

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: Facktermen är gångart, man kan även skriva omgivande berg(art)
3 hrs

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gångart


Explanation:
förklaring se ovan

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Tack Reino för ett utmärkt svar!