KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Music

belt it out

Swedish translation: vråla i mikrofonen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt it out
Swedish translation:vråla i mikrofonen
Entered by: Eva-Marie Adams

20:01 Aug 27, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Music / Questionnaire
English term or phrase: belt it out
In this new Guitar Hero game, you will join up with your bandmates to form the ultimate super group and rock your way to the top. Shred on lead, rhythm, or bass guitar, rip on drums, or belt it out on the mic as you rock together on the coolest set list ever. This new Guitar Hero game lets you rock together and rock for all.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
vråla i mikrofonen
Explanation:
ett annat alternativ
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vråla i mikrofonenEva-Marie Adams
4gasta i mikrofonen
Jan Sundström


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasta i mikrofonen


Explanation:
Ja, det är väl bara att vara kreativ, det finns ju många slanguttyck för detta. Det gäller väl bara att det går hem bland kidsen. Det finns inget så mossigt som övervintrad slang (sagt av en som var ung för minst ett decennium sedan). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-27 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fokus.se/2006/02/madelaine-levy-om-hardrockskonse...
http://www.littleturkey.com/9c867261-04ba-43be-86d4-91c4ee75...

Jan Sundström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vråla i mikrofonen


Explanation:
ett annat alternativ

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Hansson
3 mins
  -> Tack Helena!

agree  Fredrik Nowacki: Jo, man kan förkorta det också och säga vråla i micken (vet dock inte riktigt hur man ska stava "micken" då - miken, eller micken?)
9 mins
  -> Tackar

agree  Robert Nordberg
75 days
  -> tack Robert