KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Names (personal, company)

Director of the Faculty of Engineering

Swedish translation: Dekanus, ingenjörsfakulteten


16:56 Mar 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Director of the Faculty of Engineering
To the attention of the
Rector of the Institution/ Director of the Faculty of Engineering

Inledning på brev.
EKM
Sweden
Swedish translation:Dekanus, ingenjörsfakulteten
Explanation:
Vid Stockholms Universitet är dekanus högsta hönset vid de olika fakulteterna.

http://www.su.se/organisation/fakulteter/

Hittar även samma benämmning vid KTH.
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Madeleine, och ni andra också! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dekanus Tekniska Fakulteten
Mario Marcolin
2 +2Dekanus, ingenjörsfakulteten
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dekanus, ingenjörsfakulteten


Explanation:
Vid Stockholms Universitet är dekanus högsta hönset vid de olika fakulteterna.

http://www.su.se/organisation/fakulteter/

Hittar även samma benämmning vid KTH.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Madeleine, och ni andra också! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson: Beroende på hur det aktuella universitetet är organiserat kan det vara tex fakulteten för ingenjörsvetenskap; teknisk fakultet, institutionen för ingenjörsvetenskap o.s.v. Om man inte vet (eller riktar sig till flera) skulle jag använda det förstnämnda.
15 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
1 day20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of the faculty of engineering
dekanus Tekniska Fakulteten


Explanation:
"professor, tf dekanus Tekniska Fakulteten, LiU(ersatt dekanus "
http://infoweb.unit.liu.se/hu/gunillas_arkiv/beslutsskrivels...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish