KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

reactor vessel head

Swedish translation: reaktorkärlslock eller reaktorkärlsöverdel


19:57 Oct 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear industry
English term or phrase: reactor vessel head
XX signed a contract valued 52 million dollar to provide three RSGs and one reactor vessel head for XX Unit 1 in N.Y, USA.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:reaktorkärlslock eller reaktorkärlsöverdel
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack alla!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reaktorkärlslock eller reaktorkärlsöverdel
Tore Feuk
5reaktorkärlslock
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reaktorkärlslock eller reaktorkärlsöverdel


Explanation:
exp.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: eller reaktortanklock
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Your KudoZ!
17 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaktorkärlslock


Explanation:
See fig in ref.!


    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reactors/operating/ops-experience/vessel-...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11