ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Happy Birthday

Swedish translation: Grattis på födelsedagen!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Swedish translation:Grattis på födelsedagen!
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:33 Dec 12, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
I wish to say Happy Birthday to a new acquaintence who lives in Sweden. He is a 16 year old boy. I have only communicated by email in english prior to this. I purchased a software game for my son that this boy wrote. I have praised his work as it has brought great joy to my son. In addition to supplying the software, he published a special message to my son on his website. I wish to enter a special greeting in an email on the occasion of this boy's birthday.
Glenn Livezey
Grattis på födelsedagen!
Explanation:
Grattis på födelsedagen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 04:55:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Dima Malik
Grading comment
Thank you for such a prompt reply.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grattis på födelsedagen!; Gratulerar på födelsedagen!
Sven Petersson
4Grattis på födelsedagen!
Mats Wiman
4Grattis på födelsedagen!Dima Malik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grattis på födelsedagen!


Explanation:
Grattis på födelsedagen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 04:55:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! My pleasure!

Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Thank you for such a prompt reply.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grattis på födelsedagen!; Gratulerar på födelsedagen!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: God morgon!
14 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast! Förlåt att jag försov mig!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grattis på födelsedagen!


Explanation:
is the phrase for a 16 year old boy.
The more formal version:
"Hjärtliga gratulationer på födelsedagen" (Hearty congratulations on your birthday)
'Grattis' is a colloquial shortening that has won acceptance everywhere.
'födelsedagen' is pronounced [feulsedahn] or [feudlsedagen] so it's:
[Grahttis poh feulsedahn]


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478