KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

vibrational total value

Swedish translation: totalvärde för vibrationer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibrational total value
Swedish translation:totalvärde för vibrationer
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

10:30 Feb 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Vibrations
English term or phrase: vibrational total value
I en annars ganska enkel text har de lagt en denna del om vibrationer och jag sliter mitt hår. Jag är inte säker på om de själva vet vad de pratar om...

The European Directive (Vibration) 2002/44/EC
The purpose with the directive is to calculate the amount of vibration the operator is exposed to
during a typical working day.

Up until today we have measured vibration as the total vibration acceleration value,
“vibrational total Value ”.

The “vibrational total Value ” is the square root of the aritmetic sum of vibration in three directions.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
totalvärde för vibrationer
Explanation:
Om de nu verkar något förvirrade själva är det kanske bäst att försöka använda något neutralt i den här stilen...
Selected response from:

Maria Bertilsson
France
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total vibrationsexponeringasptech
4 +1totalvärde för vibrationer
Maria Bertilsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totalvärde för vibrationer


Explanation:
Om de nu verkar något förvirrade själva är det kanske bäst att försöka använda något neutralt i den här stilen...

Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: vibrationens totalvärde: http://www.finlex.fi/sv/laki/alkup/2005/20050048
2 hrs
  -> Tack Reino!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total vibrationsexponering


Explanation:
annas brukar man ju skilja mellan horisontala och vertikala vibrationer

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69