KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

bells and whistles

Swedish translation: funktioner och finesser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bells and whistles
Swedish translation:funktioner och finesser
Entered by: tauvon

12:51 Sep 9, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Digital camera
English term or phrase: bells and whistles
Vad betyder "bells and whistles" på en digitalkamera? Kontext: this digital camera is jam-packed with every bell and whistle a pro could ask for!
tauvon
Sweden
funktioner och finesser
Explanation:
Tror inte det finns någon direkt motsvarighet på svenska. "Alla möjliga/tänkbara funktioner och finesser" kanske kan vara ett alternativ att säga det på..
"I very often come across the expression bells and whistles, which seem to relate to equipment, accessories or features that are offered to the customer as plusses but are not really indispensable for the device to work. Is that right? And where does that funny phrase come from?”

[A] You’re right about the meaning of this phrase, which refers to non-essential but often engaging features added to a piece of technical equipment or a computer program to make it seem more superficially attractive without enhancing its main function.

Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
Tack! Funktioner och finesser känns ok, även om man missar lite av den där "icke nödvändiga aspekten". Annars vore ju Reinos förslag rätt snyggt att slänga in :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utrustad till tusen/ till maxEva-Marie Adams
3blink-och-tutReino Havbrandt
3funktioner och finesser
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funktioner och finesser


Explanation:
Tror inte det finns någon direkt motsvarighet på svenska. "Alla möjliga/tänkbara funktioner och finesser" kanske kan vara ett alternativ att säga det på..
"I very often come across the expression bells and whistles, which seem to relate to equipment, accessories or features that are offered to the customer as plusses but are not really indispensable for the device to work. Is that right? And where does that funny phrase come from?”

[A] You’re right about the meaning of this phrase, which refers to non-essential but often engaging features added to a piece of technical equipment or a computer program to make it seem more superficially attractive without enhancing its main function.




    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-bel1.htm
Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tack! Funktioner och finesser känns ok, även om man missar lite av den där "icke nödvändiga aspekten". Annars vore ju Reinos förslag rätt snyggt att slänga in :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrustad till tusen/ till max


Explanation:
Lite mer slangaktigt som det låter i den engelska texten, kan man kanske säga att den är utrustad/laddad till tusen/ till max.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blink-och-tut


Explanation:
finns faktiskt på nätet, se ref


    Reference: http://www.99pod.se/att-koepa-ipod/50794-skillnad-mellan-ipo...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181