KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

investment arm

Swedish translation: utvecklingsfinansieringsbolag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment arm
Swedish translation:utvecklingsfinansieringsbolag
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

17:10 Sep 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / nano technology
English term or phrase: investment arm
Founded in September 2005, xxx is a technology spin-out from the Nanometer
Structure Consortium (“nmC”) at Lund University and is focused on commercialisation in the
fields of nanoelectronics and photonics of the heterostructured nanowire technology
research of Dr. xxx, Professor of Solid State Physics, and his world-class team
at Lund University. The Company completed its Series A financing round in May 2006, and
its major outside shareholders include Provider Venture Partners of Stockholm, Teknoinvest
of Oslo, BTG plc of London, and LU Innovation together with LUAB, the investment arm of
Lund University (Sweden).

Investeringsarm? Ger inga svenska träffar på Google.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
utvecklingsfinansieringsbolag
Explanation:
In this context only!

:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3utvecklingsfinansieringsbolag
Sven Petersson
4 -1investeringsavdelning
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investeringsavdelning


Explanation:
Kan man säga.

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: LUAB is not an "avdelning" but a "bolag"!
1 hr
  -> yes.. you're right!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utvecklingsfinansieringsbolag


Explanation:
In this context only!

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Lebenbaum: In this context, yes!
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: I'll buy that!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!