KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

how are you?

Swedish translation: Hur mår du?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you?
Swedish translation:Hur mår du?
Entered by: Nina Engberg

01:00 Mar 2, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
/ \\\\\\\'textiles
English term or phrase: how are you?
so simpely and easy
behrouz
Hur mår du?
Explanation:
hur=how
mår=are
du=you
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hur mår du?
Nina Engberg
4 +3Hur står det till?
Eva Gustavsson
5 +1Hur är det?xxxForster
4tjenare
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hur mår du?


Explanation:
hur=how
mår=are
du=you

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
12 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hur står det till?


Explanation:
'Hur står det till?' seems to me to be more general, not only referring to one's health. I would not ask 'Hur mår du?' if I don't suspect that the person in question has some health problem.

Eva Gustavsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Nina is also right but if it is meant as a polite phrase, use this one.
5 hrs

agree  BedaB
8 hrs

agree  EKM: Yes, this one works for somewhat formal situations.
11 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hur är det?


Explanation:
Om man nu vill förenkla det ännu mer.....

xxxForster
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Or "Hur är det med dej?" (emphasis on "dej", not on "med" (that would be a "very concerned about your well-being"-question
11 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tjenare


Explanation:
Would be the Stockholm variant for "how are you doing? Please note that this question does not call for an elaborate response in English, but is merely an informal greeting when encountering someone known or unknown and merely synomymous with "hello."

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33