KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

fishtail

Swedish translation: fishtail, sladda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishtail
Swedish translation:fishtail, sladda
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

20:15 Mar 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ toy
English term or phrase: fishtail
fishtail i uttrycket "Watch it fishtail"
om en leksaksubåt med rörliga delar.
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Below
Explanation:
Looks like you've got another fun one. Fishtailing in my mind is associated with losing control of a vehicle, ... but why not something like:
"Häftiga bakvagnssladdningar!" or
"Trixiga [Häftiga] fishtail-manövrar!"
I suppose "fishtaila" (ouch!) could be used, but I wince whenever I see Swenglish on products. I think it would be difficult (and unnecessary) to use a sentence like "Kolla hur den..." I hope this helps you!

Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks Billy, yes I am having a lot of fun. Too bad my sons are grown up... Som vanligt önskar jag att jag kunde dela på poängen, tack allihop!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5svänga fram och tillbakaxxxMarianne
4BelowBilly McCormac
4fishtail
Mats Wiman
3tvära
Ulla Lundquist


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishtail


Explanation:
verkar vara så


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=fishtail&num=100&btnG=Goog...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tvära


Explanation:
vb tvära= förflytta sig tvärs över

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
Looks like you've got another fun one. Fishtailing in my mind is associated with losing control of a vehicle, ... but why not something like:
"Häftiga bakvagnssladdningar!" or
"Trixiga [Häftiga] fishtail-manövrar!"
I suppose "fishtaila" (ouch!) could be used, but I wince whenever I see Swenglish on products. I think it would be difficult (and unnecessary) to use a sentence like "Kolla hur den..." I hope this helps you!



Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Billy, yes I am having a lot of fun. Too bad my sons are grown up... Som vanligt önskar jag att jag kunde dela på poängen, tack allihop!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svänga fram och tillbaka


Explanation:
dvs aktern svänger fram och tillbaka. Så ska fishtail översättas enligt motorbåtstillverkare.

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264