KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

heroic voice

Swedish translation: djärv, modig, kraftfull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heroic
Swedish translation:djärv, modig, kraftfull
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

05:35 Mar 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ toys
English term or phrase: heroic voice
En (polis) bil med högtalare där barnet kan välja att tala i en mikrofon som ger olika röster. En robotliknande, en vanlig och så en "heroic voice". Hur talar hjältar:-)?
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Below
Explanation:
Hi again! Because "heroic" is an adjective, why not apply some corresponding Swedish adjectives to the voice setting i.e., "djärv," "modig," "kraftfull" etc.
"Heroisk" seems a bit over the top for a toy.
I suppose you could also say that the toy has three voice settings or voice alternatives: vanlig, robot och hjälte
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
THANKS! You saved me, again... And yes, the copy is sometimes a little over the top. But I guess that is what it is all about, selling toys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hjälteröstEKM
4 +1BelowBilly McCormac
4öronbedövande
Sven Petersson
4TordönstämmaHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tordönstämma


Explanation:
Har dålig koll på hjältarnas röster, men det här skulle kunna vara en variant.

Fast det är kanske för gammaldags :-)

"Upp och dansa Tor, slå på trumman Bror.."

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
öronbedövande


Explanation:
A hero talks loud enough to drown common sense and rational thinking.


    Reference: http://www.hkr.se/web-adm/dobeln.htm
    Reference: http://w1.893.telia.com/~u89303676/latarkiv/texter/andra/rod...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hjälteröst


Explanation:
Samtliga övriga förslag är kreativa, men inget känns som om det skulle passa in i en leksaksbeskrivning.

Mitt förslag lider av svårartad svengelskasjuka, men även då det gäller engelskans "heroic voice" måste man väl säga att det är en märklig formulering?

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: Passar nog bäst för en lekak!!
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Erika Lundgren: hjälteröst låter väl ung. lika bra eller dåligt som heroic voice på engelska...
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  tauvon
2 hrs
  -> Tackar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below


Explanation:
Hi again! Because "heroic" is an adjective, why not apply some corresponding Swedish adjectives to the voice setting i.e., "djärv," "modig," "kraftfull" etc.
"Heroisk" seems a bit over the top for a toy.
I suppose you could also say that the toy has three voice settings or voice alternatives: vanlig, robot och hjälte
I hope this helps.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
THANKS! You saved me, again... And yes, the copy is sometimes a little over the top. But I guess that is what it is all about, selling toys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: Good point
47 mins
  -> Thanks!