KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Recorder more than a local newspaper

Swedish translation: Recorder - mer än bara en lokaltidning


13:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Recorder more than a local newspaper
Recorder is the name of our local newspaper
Kim Redding
Swedish translation:Recorder - mer än bara en lokaltidning
Explanation:
Plain and simple...
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Recorder - mer än bara en lokaltidningEKM
5Din Recorder - mer än en lokaltidning
Tomas Nilsson
4ortstidning
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Recorder - mer än bara en lokaltidning


Explanation:
Plain and simple...

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
0 min
  -> Tack ska du ha!

agree  Malin Brooks
32 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
50 mins
  -> Tack, tack!

agree  Nina Engberg
8 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  BedaB
21 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Din Recorder - mer än en lokaltidning


Explanation:
If you want to use this in advertising or something like that you should probably include 'Din' (=your) as it would imply a more personal relationship between the paper and the reader/subscriber. Apart from that it is a rather straightforward translation.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortstidning


Explanation:
was another hit in my e-dictionary.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33