KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

You guys want some cookies!

Swedish translation: (Ni ser ut som om) ni vill ha lite kakor!


01:51 Mar 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You guys want some cookies!
You guys want some cookies!

- This is a blurb from a movie I thought was funny.
Mary
Swedish translation:(Ni ser ut som om) ni vill ha lite kakor!
Explanation:
The part within parentheses means (You look as if..., you like like just the type who...) if you want that aspect to be included.

I'm not sure whether it's a question or an exclamation, but since there's no question mark I assumed it's an exclamation.


If it is a question however, then "Hörni, ska ni ha lite kakor?" would work.

Funny things very rarely translate well, especially when they are taken out of context. That's why blurbs and catch phrases are normally rewritten for different markets. The above suggestion does translate the message, but will almost certainly not convey the same comical effect.

In this case, more surrounding context, or an explanation of in what way you think this is funny might render a better translation.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lite kakor ska ni ha!
Tomas Nilsson
4 +1(Ni ser ut som om) ni vill ha lite kakor!EKM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Ni ser ut som om) ni vill ha lite kakor!


Explanation:
The part within parentheses means (You look as if..., you like like just the type who...) if you want that aspect to be included.

I'm not sure whether it's a question or an exclamation, but since there's no question mark I assumed it's an exclamation.


If it is a question however, then "Hörni, ska ni ha lite kakor?" would work.

Funny things very rarely translate well, especially when they are taken out of context. That's why blurbs and catch phrases are normally rewritten for different markets. The above suggestion does translate the message, but will almost certainly not convey the same comical effect.

In this case, more surrounding context, or an explanation of in what way you think this is funny might render a better translation.



    Me, myself and I.
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lite kakor ska ni ha!


Explanation:
You could use 'Lite kakor ska ni väl ha?!' if you want to phrase it as a question. Personally I would go with the question phrase - although it isn't as strict a translation it nevertheless makes more sense in Swedish.

You can imagine an old granny asking her grandchildren this - and she would probably (at least my own granny!) think it more appropriate/polite to ask.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson


Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68