KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

die store

Swedish translation: formlager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die store
Swedish translation:formlager
Entered by: Mijo Schyllert

08:02 Feb 18, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: die store
No more context as such, stage in manufacturing process. Thank you!!
Mijo Schyllert
formlager
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Yepp. Som alltid Sven, du är en guldgruva. Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formlager
Sven Petersson
3verktyg .....xxxShaziya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verktyg .....


Explanation:
A die is a tool used in the manufacturing industry to create a wide variety of products and components. From a simple paper clip, to complex pieces used in the latest cutting edge technology, dies are involved in producing products we use in everyday life. Store on the other hand would be varuhus, affär, lager etc (the latter being for storing big and small equipment, groceries etc). I admit I'm not sure about the two words "die store" in relation to each other. Good luck! :-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_%28manufacturing%29
xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: verktygslager, plats där verktygen förvaras
22 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: "Verktygslager" lacks the precision of the source term.
7 hrs

neutral  xxxfinntranslat: could be, but formlager is better.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formlager


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.elathane.com/presentation02/main.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Yepp. Som alltid Sven, du är en guldgruva. Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: På de fabriker jag besökt, och arbetat på, talade man inte om något annat än verktygslager. Det står inte i frågan att det är fråga om gjutformar. Det kan ju lika gärna vara matriser. Formlager har jag aldrig stött på.
29 mins

agree  xxxfinntranslat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!