KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

fire alarm call point

Swedish translation: larmknapp (vid brand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire alarm call point
Swedish translation:larmknapp (vid brand)
Entered by: Kjelle

08:40 Mar 8, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fire alarm call point
To raise the alarm break the cover
of the nearest manual fire alarm call point.


ordet har försvunnit ur mitt huvud
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
larmknapp
Explanation:
borde duga ( manuellt)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4larmknappKjelle
3brandalarmReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
larmknapp


Explanation:
borde duga ( manuellt)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: eller brandlarmsknapp
1 min
  -> t.ex., tack!

agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 hr
  -> tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin: m myrwad
5 hrs
  -> tack!

agree  Kent Andersson: Brandlarmsknapp kallade vi det när jag jobbade som brandtekniker. En ref: http://www.detecta.se/det/gfx/uploads/KR1.pdf
17 hrs
  -> ok, larmar ju denna kår i detta fall, tack

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brandalarm


Explanation:
Ska det förresten heta alarm eller larm? Jag skriver alltid alarm om inte kunden vill ha larm

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg