KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

on bench

Swedish translation: i driftmiljö


00:46 Mar 22, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: on bench
This is in a form directed to managers at mines and quarries (as part of an internal project within a multinational mining company to improve the security at the various location of its operations).

The form is entitled ¨Register of on bench audits - operators¨ and one line says ¨Each Operator should be audited on bench every 6 months.¨.

I assume the audits have to do with ensuring that all operators (of machines and equipment) know what they are doing and how to do things so that no incidents occur.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
Swedish translation:i driftmiljö
Explanation:
En kontroll av att operatörerna fungerar "i driftmiljö"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-22 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kjell-Eriks förslag kan ju ha substans på det sättet, att samtalet är en del av kontrollen, en modern typ av gamla tiders "husförhör", dvs operatörerna intervjuas om hur de ska agera, använda dokumentation etc.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i driftmiljömyrwad
3sitta ned tillsammansKjelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sitta ned tillsammans


Explanation:
tar det mera konkret -utgår från bänk =sittmöbel för en eller flera personer - och det är ju operatör + förman ed dokumentation (?) av ....(på tu man hand)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i driftmiljö


Explanation:
En kontroll av att operatörerna fungerar "i driftmiljö"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-22 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kjell-Eriks förslag kan ju ha substans på det sättet, att samtalet är en del av kontrollen, en modern typ av gamla tiders "husförhör", dvs operatörerna intervjuas om hur de ska agera, använda dokumentation etc.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson: Detta verkar stämma rätt bra - fast jag skulle vilja säga "driftsmiljö"
2 hrs
  -> Driftsmiljö ger 12 300 Google-träffar, driftmiljö 9 130. Båda lika etablerade, en fråga om tycke och smak.

agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 day1 hr