KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

setting up of technical solutions

Swedish translation: tillhandahålla tekniska lösningar


00:08 Apr 1, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / satellite provider
English term or phrase: setting up of technical solutions
Sentences:
"The setting up of technical solutions (i.e. provisioning of uplink)"
"Technical expertise in setting up solutions"

I can't figure out what they mean.

The document has some less than excellent English in it. I think it is a translation of a document written in French from the beginning, if that helps.
Kent Andersson
Swedish translation:tillhandahålla tekniska lösningar
Explanation:
Du har nog rätt i att det tycks vara en (mindre bra) överstänning från ett annat språk (inte helt ovanligt med tekniska texter).
Du kan kanske variera på det temat.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Känns lagom vagt för sammanhanget :-) Tackar!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tillhandahålla tekniska lösningar
Lars Jelking
3 +1(sörja för) installation av tekniska lösningarEKM


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sörja för) installation av tekniska lösningar


Explanation:
En ospecifik källtext kan inte bli mer specifik om man inte får mer information av kunden, så jag skulle definitivt be om en förklaring.

I brist på ett vettigt svar får man själv vara lika ospecifik som källtexten.


EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: installation av tekniska lösningar räcker bra
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tillhandahålla tekniska lösningar


Explanation:
Du har nog rätt i att det tycks vara en (mindre bra) överstänning från ett annat språk (inte helt ovanligt med tekniska texter).
Du kan kanske variera på det temat.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Känns lagom vagt för sammanhanget :-) Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: tillhandahålla är ett bra "slalomuttryck"
17 hrs