KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

backboards

Swedish translation: kulisser, bakgrunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backboards
Swedish translation:kulisser, bakgrunder
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

08:27 May 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: backboards
This means it’s brilliant if you’re building sets or other models. You can create backboards, or cover surfaces with carpet or fabric. You can bond lightweight wood and all types of plastics.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
kulisser, bakgrunder
Explanation:
alltså något som utgör bakgrund till en uppbyggd modell / scenario
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kulisser, bakgrunderHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 -1ryggstöd (i båt)EKM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ryggstöd (i båt)


Explanation:
Detta är vad Engström anger, men det beror förstås på vilken typ av modeller texten handlar om.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context.
28 mins
  -> Du har alldeles rätt. Jag tar tillbaka mitt svar.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kulisser, bakgrunder


Explanation:
alltså något som utgör bakgrund till en uppbyggd modell / scenario

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
14 mins