KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

100% durum wheat semolina

Swedish translation: 100% Semolina durumvete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% durum wheat semolina
Swedish translation:100% Semolina durumvete
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:46 May 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 100% durum wheat semolina
Relating to pasta ingredient.
Fred Dichson
100% Semolina durumvete
Explanation:
"Semolina" is the proper name for a variant of durumvete.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4100% Semolina durumvete
Sven Petersson
4 +1Semolina av 100% durumveteEKM


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Semolina av 100% durumvete


Explanation:
This is, rendered back in English, "semolina made of 100% durum wheat", which should work for your text. According to the Swedish sites, Semolina is a type of durum wheat containg gluten, which is used in the making of cous-cous. There should be no risk for confusion, though there may be a more official translation that I do not know of.


    Nationalencyklopedin, Google search
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
18 mins
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
100% Semolina durumvete


Explanation:
"Semolina" is the proper name for a variant of durumvete.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Palm
11 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
8 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
15 hrs