KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

kick some serious tail

Swedish translation: ställa till med ett riktigt helvete (för någon)


13:19 May 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kick some serious tail
Har hittat uttrycket på två sidor som har mer sammanhang än den text jag ska översätta

"The image is very grainy and splotchy as nicks and scratches mar every
scene. Blacks are shoddy and often faded, with shadow detail suffering
greatly from all of the blemishes. Colors are flat and fleshtones
unreasonably off, even for an early 80's flick. Sharpness is also poor and
edge enhancement constantly noticeable. If this was the best print
available, Chuck Norris needs to kick some serious tail."

och

"As if the Angel Links needed any more problems, a pirate has stolen some
goods right from under their noses. The stolen cargo was to be transported
by Meifon and her crew, but it was lifted off their own gate, which enrages
Meifon. As such, she sets her aim right on the pirate who did and of course,
she plans to kick some serious tail over the issue. "
Eva Palm
Swedish translation:ställa till med ett riktigt helvete (för någon)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven och alla ni andra!
Här kom det en hel del intressanta förslag, och alla är väl mer eller mindre rätt. Detta är dock det som passar bäst in i texten jag översätter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sparka stjärt, som ungdomarna säger.
Roger Sjölander
5ställa till med ett riktigt helvete (för någon)
Sven Petersson
4 +1ge någon en riktig uppläxningGlenn Viklund
4ge någon en rejäl spark i aschletHans-Bertil Karlsson
4dela ut ett par rejäla kok stryk
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ge någon en riktig uppläxning


Explanation:
är inte särskilt snärtigt, men det är i alla fall andemeningen; hitta rätt personer och läxa upp dem ordentligt

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sparka stjärt, som ungdomarna säger.


Explanation:
Tvåla till ordentligt. Ja, eller föregående förslag, läxa upp, då.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Jansson: Kicka röv, säger de i Rosengård...
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dela ut ett par rejäla kok stryk


Explanation:
Ett alternativ, men kanske inte helt passande - försök?


Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ställa till med ett riktigt helvete (för någon)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack Sven och alla ni andra!
Här kom det en hel del intressanta förslag, och alla är väl mer eller mindre rätt. Detta är dock det som passar bäst in i texten jag översätter.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ge någon en rejäl spark i aschlet


Explanation:
inte så vårdat språk kanske, men i de kretsarna så.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller:

ge någon en rejäl omgång

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265