KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

journey management

Swedish translation: logistikledning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journey management
Swedish translation:logistikledning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:20 Sep 20, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: journey management
journey management = this is the management of where an oil truck will drive and how long the driver has to drive, which roads he will use and how often he will stop etc

Det handlar om ett företags arbete med att förbättra säkerheten.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
lögistikledning
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 15:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo!
Please read: "logistikledning"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruttbestämning/-optimering/-hantering
Mårten Sandberg
3 +1lögistikledning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruttbestämning/-optimering/-hantering


Explanation:
Alternativens lämplighet beror på vilken betydelse man lägger i "management".

"Management" kan antingen ha en mer administrativ betoning, och då ligger "hantering" nära.

Om det däremot är en aktivare, bestämmande funktion med syfte att (logistiskt) optimera rörelserna, kan -optimering fungera. Jag lutar nog åt detta senare.

Klassa gärna frågan till något mer specifikt än "other" - då kanske man rentav kan svara med bättre precision.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanja R B
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lögistikledning


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 15:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo!
Please read: "logistikledning"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: logistisk ledning without the pricks
3 hrs
  -> :o)