KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

U.S. Miscellaneous Pacific Islands

Swedish translation: PU (Pacific Island Trust Territory)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Miscellaneous Pacific Islands
Swedish translation:PU (Pacific Island Trust Territory)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:03 Jun 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: U.S. Miscellaneous Pacific Islands
Öar med ISO-kod PU. Någon som vet vad den officiella svenska beteckningen är?
Johanna Holmberg
PU (Pacific Island Trust Territory)
Explanation:
är nog så nära man kan komma
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PU (Pacific Island Trust Territory)
Mats Wiman
4PU
Maria Bertilsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PU


Explanation:
Eftersom ISO-koderna är internationella används de även i en svensk översättning. Följande går att läsa på Eurotrade - Import Export Network: ISO country codes are two letter designations recognized by all customs authorities. ISO country codes are required on the General List to determine the country of origin of the Carnet merchandise.




    Reference: http://www.eurotradeconcept.nl/iso.htm
Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Det är namnet på ögruppen jag undrar över, inte koden.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Det är namnet på ögruppen jag undrar över, inte koden.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PU (Pacific Island Trust Territory)


Explanation:
är nog så nära man kan komma


    1 tim Google
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478