KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

range focus

Swedish translation: avståndsinställning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range focus
Swedish translation:avståndsinställning
Entered by: Eva Aasebo

13:16 Oct 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: range focus
Det rör sig om ett fiberskop med "dual focus - an eyepiece focus and a range focus". Vad kan "range focus" heta på svenska. Kan man kalla det för "avståndsfokus"?
Eva Aasebo
avståndsinställning
Explanation:
range focus = avståndsinställning
eyepiece focus = synkorrigering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-28 17:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As on a better mirror reflex camera.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avståndsinställning
Sven Petersson
3distansfokus
Åsa_Maria K


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avståndsinställning


Explanation:
range focus = avståndsinställning
eyepiece focus = synkorrigering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-28 17:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As on a better mirror reflex camera.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distansfokus


Explanation:
Här verkar det röra sig om en skärpeinställningsratt i okularet samt en skärpeinställningsratt på annan plats.

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16