KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

web localisation

Swedish translation: two b:s


19:12 Jul 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: web localisation
Should it be one B or double B or can it be spelt both ways

weblokalisering
webblokalisering
richiwatts
Sweden
Swedish translation:two b:s
Explanation:
It should always be "webb" in Swedish.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two b:sEKM
5Definitely "webblokalisering"Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two b:s


Explanation:
It should always be "webb" in Swedish.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jajjamänsan !!
9 hrs
  -> tackar så mycket!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitely "webblokalisering"


Explanation:
The word web is always spelt "webb" in Sweden, according to TNC and other reliable sources.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99