KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

hanging drywall

Swedish translation: sätta gipsskivor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanging drywall
Swedish translation:sätta gipsskivor
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

11:17 Aug 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hanging drywall
Vigorous exertion: mixing cement, hanging drywall, using jackhammer...
Camilla Eckard
tapetsera
Explanation:
eller "klistra tapeter" som ibland används också,
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack för svar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belowBilly McCormac
4tapetseraGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapetsera


Explanation:
eller "klistra tapeter" som ibland används också,


    personal experience
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack för svar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
14 mins

disagree  Billy McCormac: see below!
24 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
\"Dry wall is composed of gypsum board with paper (usually recycled) on either side. It comes in 4 foot by 8 foot pieces, usually ½ inch thick.\"

Please check out the links and re-post this query.

Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok
dry-walling, s byggande av stenmurar utan murbruk






    Reference: http://www.channelcincinnati.com/cin/health/healthteam/stori...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22dry-wall+is%22&b=21&h...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164