KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

hanging drywall

Swedish translation: below


12:11 Aug 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hanging drywall
Uppsättning av gipsskivor?
Tapetserig?
Camilla Eckard
Swedish translation:below
Explanation:
In the context you described, I would go with the "gipsskivor" suggestion. It is indeed more strenuous than wallpapering.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="upp gipsskivor"&hc=0&hs...

Here are some good suggestions for how you might phrase your translation.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2belowBilly McCormac
4uppsättning av invändig vägg
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
In the context you described, I would go with the "gipsskivor" suggestion. It is indeed more strenuous than wallpapering.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="upp gipsskivor"&hc=0&hs...

Here are some good suggestions for how you might phrase your translation.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: sounds fair. Might also be "väggskivor"
14 mins
  -> also good, although "gipsskivor is more widely known, which lends itself to this text.

agree  Glenn Viklund: Sorry about my answer Milla, i mixed things up a bit. Billy is correct; see for example (good pictures as well..): http://www.askbuild.com/cgi-bin/page?p19.htm
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppsättning av invändig vägg


Explanation:
Wand[konstruktion] f aus Trockenbauplatten.

Normalt tänkes inte så mycket på de enskilda bitarna el. väggskivorna av denna väg. En drywall kontrasteras typisk med en yttervägg.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33