KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

drop down menu

Swedish translation: rullgardinsmeny


17:45 Aug 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: drop down menu
on a webpage
Anna Brantley
United States
Swedish translation:rullgardinsmeny
Explanation:
brukar jag kalla det
Selected response from:

Anna, citato
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rullgardinsmenyAnna, citato
5nedrullningsbar meny
CCW
4Nedrullningsbar listruta, fast oftast listruta.Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rullgardinsmeny


Explanation:
brukar jag kalla det

Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraBr
3 mins

agree  Chinoise
8 mins

agree  marionb
41 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: aboslut
1 hr

agree  BedaB
1 hr

agree  Inger Brandt
14 hrs
  -> Tack alla för responsen!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nedrullningsbar listruta, fast oftast listruta.


Explanation:
If you're writing for people familiar with Windows, use listruta. If not, the first suggestion.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nedrullningsbar meny


Explanation:
This is the standard term used in all Microsoft programmes.


    Microsoft Glossary for Developers
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169