KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

submit

Swedish translation: Skicka


18:21 Aug 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: submit
submit an order online
Anna Brantley
United States
Swedish translation:Skicka
Explanation:
This is the standard MS translation that anyone will understand. "Send" the order. That is also the correct translation of "submit". If it means Order, naturally it should be "Beställ" - not "Beställa".
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SkickaSara Hagelstam
5 +1läggAnna, citato
3Beställa
Katrin Jarvis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lägg


Explanation:
om det är en beställning säger man
"lägga en order"
"göra en beställning"
kan också vara
"skicka" som i "skicka iväg beställningen"



Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beställa


Explanation:
Submit can be translated in many different ways depending on the circumstances. In this case we are talking about "submit an order online". This would translate into "Beställa on-line" or "Göra en beställning on-line".

When "submit" is used on, for instance, a button that is used to "submit an order" on a web page, the Swedish equivalent would be "skicka" or "sänd" on this button. Sometimes even "beställ" or "köp", etc.

Katrin Jarvis
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skicka


Explanation:
This is the standard MS translation that anyone will understand. "Send" the order. That is also the correct translation of "submit". If it means Order, naturally it should be "Beställ" - not "Beställa".

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
9 mins

agree  Glenn Viklund: ja, det här görs ju när blanketten är ifylld..
1 hr