KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

ellipse

Swedish translation: ellips


22:33 Oct 23, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Computer Cience (C++ programming)
English term or phrase: ellipse
Write a program that ccalculates the area of an ellipse. Locate the formula for the calculation, prompt the user for the required inputs, and outputs area.
Johan
Swedish translation:ellips
Explanation:
is the general term.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ellipsSerge L
5 +2ellips
Mats Wiman
4 +2ellipsMonarda


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ellips


Explanation:
is the general term.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2B+%2...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
57 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hans-Bertil!

agree  zebung
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ellips


Explanation:
Es fácil / Det är lätt


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
57 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: exactly as correct as above :-)
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ellips


Explanation:
ur ordboken "ellipse 1. (geom.) ellips 2. se ellipsis (språkvård)"


    Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok
Monarda
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
54 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: exactly as correct as above :-)
5 hrs