KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

out-of-channel

Swedish translation: olagliga distributionskanaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-channel
Swedish translation:olagliga distributionskanaler
Entered by: EKM

17:54 Oct 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ IT, antipiracy
English term or phrase: out-of-channel
Internet Piracy:

This occurs when software is downloaded from the Internet The same purchasing rules should apply to online software purchase as for those bought in traditional ways. Internet piracy can take the following forms:
· Pirate websites that make software available for free download or in exchange for uploaded programs;
· Internet auction sites that offer counterfeit, out-of-channel, infringing copyright software;
· Peer-to-Peer networks that enable unauthorized transfer of copyrighted programs.
EKM
Sweden
olagliga distributionskanaler
Explanation:
förbjudna /otillåtna är väl också möjliga, men distributionskanaler bör passa bra i sammanhanget..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack både Glenn och Arthur - Glenn för utmärkt översättning, och Arthur för bra förklaring av fenomenet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olagliga distributionskanalerGlenn Viklund
4Don't know the Swedish marketing term but...
Arthur Borges
3got me, but this might help
zebung


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olagliga distributionskanaler


Explanation:
förbjudna /otillåtna är väl också möjliga, men distributionskanaler bör passa bra i sammanhanget..


    Prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack både Glenn och Arthur - Glenn för utmärkt översättning, och Arthur för bra förklaring av fenomenet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Eller "godkända distributionskanaler"?
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know the Swedish marketing term but...


Explanation:
if it helps, it means software not sold by the licensed national distributor, i.e. bought in country A and exported to country B for direct sale because of a price difference, e.g. you can buy legal copies of music CDs here in China for about 20 SEK, take them home and sell them for 50 SEK. Perhaps a colleague can pinpoint the term.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
got me, but this might help


Explanation:
The definition of channel in digital communications systems depends on the specific technology used. Apart from multiplexing in frequency and space (geography), the common cellular digital communications technologies use either time or code multiplexing. In TDMA technologies, a channel is defined by a specific frequency and timeslot number in a repeating frame, while in CDMA technologies a channel is defined by a specific frequency and code. The terms in-channel and out-of channel refer only to the specific frequency band of interest (frequency channel) and not to the specific timeslot or code channel within that frequency band.




    Reference: http://www.chipcenter.com/networking/technote/Agilent_Digita...
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212