KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Multiple mailboxes

Swedish translation: multipla inkorgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multiple inboxes
Swedish translation:multipla inkorgar
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

22:57 Dec 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Multiple mailboxes
E-mail
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
multipla inkorgar
Explanation:
Hotmail (på svenska) refers to the Inbox as "inkorgen".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 00:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer assumes that you are referring to an \"inbox\" system that sorts incoming mail into different incoming folders as it arrives (and not to different addresses [e-postadresser] as in my colleague\'s suggestion above).
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1många e-postadresserGlenn Viklund
4flera e-brevlådorReino Havbrandt
4flera inboxar
Maximera
4 -1multipla inkorgar
Paula Ibbotson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
många e-postadresser


Explanation:
short context, straight translation would be "multipla ...", however I think this suggestion is a bit more idiomatic..


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
6 hrs

neutral  Paula Ibbotson: The asker added a note that he actually wanted "inbox" and not "mailbox". But this works had it been "mailbox" he was seeking.
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multipla inkorgar


Explanation:
Hotmail (på svenska) refers to the Inbox as "inkorgen".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 00:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer assumes that you are referring to an \"inbox\" system that sorts incoming mail into different incoming folders as it arrives (and not to different addresses [e-postadresser] as in my colleague\'s suggestion above).


    Reference: http://www.hotmail.com
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: the asker wrote mailbox, not inbox!
6 hrs
  -> See the OBS! note!! He actually wanted "inbox" but registered the question with "mailbox" initially! Cheers!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flera e-brevlådor


Explanation:
När jag nästa gång ska plocka svamp, ska jag då ta med mig multipla korgar?

Den notoriskt opålitliga datatermgruppen rekommenderar e-brevlåda, men det är kanske inget att hänga upp sig på.


    Reference: http://www.nada.kth.se/dataterm/
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flera inboxar


Explanation:
The Swedish Yahoo e-mail service simply uses the same word 'inbox', but to say this in plural in Swedish sounds a little strange. it's a matter of taste I think...

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15