KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

stone bass

Swedish translation: havsabborre/ vrakabborre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone bass
Swedish translation:havsabborre/ vrakabborre
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

01:13 Dec 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ restaurant
English term or phrase: stone bass
en slags abborre( detta är en ingrediens i maträtt på en restaurang meny)
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Havsabborre
Explanation:
Inte helt missvisande eftersom den tillhör samma familj som din fisk. Dessutom är det ett namn med högre igenkänningsfaktor.
Selected response from:

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Havsabborre låter onekligen aptitligare än vrakabborre, tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vrakfisk, vrakabborre
Paul Svensson
4bass=abborre but stone?linjonsson
3 +1Havsabborre
Emma Jansson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vrakfisk, vrakabborre


Explanation:
... låter ju inte så värst aptitretande. Kanske bättre att inte översätta alls, i det här sammanhanget, eller helt fräckt låna det smaskigaste namnet på listan, Moeone.


    Reference: http://home6.inet.tele.dk/biofish/Engelsk/Fish_species/Marin...
    Reference: http://ibs.uel.ac.uk/fish-bin/fishgen.pl?speccode=349
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: rätt i sak men inte i restaurantkontext
1 day22 hrs
  -> inget jag skulle äta i alla fall :)

agree  hirselina: Tis (Terminology EU Council) "vrakfisk"
3 days15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Havsabborre


Explanation:
Inte helt missvisande eftersom den tillhör samma familj som din fisk. Dessutom är det ett namn med högre igenkänningsfaktor.

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Havsabborre låter onekligen aptitligare än vrakabborre, tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: "Havsaborre" is "Dicentrarchus labrax", "stone bass" is "vrakfisk" (Polyprion americanum1), see http://home6.inet.tele.dk/biofish/Engelsk/Fish_species/Marin...
10 hrs
  -> Absolut, men vrakfisk låter, som tidigare påpekats, inte vidare aptitligt. Det är trots allt fråga om en meny, inte en vetenskaplig katalogisering.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bass=abborre but stone?


Explanation:
i have worked in quite a few restaurants and oftenly the word "stone" is referred to the way it it prepared or served...I can´t tell if that´s understood here,´cause it also says that it is an ingredient in a dish? Is there a special kind of bass that is called stone bass or is it the name on the menu and explains the way it is made?

linjonsson
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Svensson: it's a special kind of bass
3 hrs
  -> thanks