KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

almond tuile

Swedish translation: mandelkaka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:almond tuille
Swedish translation:mandelkaka
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

01:34 Dec 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ restaurant
English term or phrase: almond tuile
efterrätt, tror det är mandelkaka men är inte säker
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Mandelkaka
Explanation:
prova med "almond tuille" det ger mycket hits, och recept, mums!
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MandelkakaReino Havbrandt
4förlåt, "småkaka"
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mandelkaka


Explanation:
prova med "almond tuille" det ger mycket hits, och recept, mums!


    Reference: http://www.artvoice.com/july11_july17_2002/pages/goodtaste.h...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tack och Gott Nytt År!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: le tuile (in French) = smkåka som ett taktegel (det yttre) (fr.-rysk ordbok)
28 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Mums filli baba !!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förlåt, "småkaka"


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMarianne: och så heter det 'la' inte 'le' tuile
1 hr
  -> oh, och det är också mitt fel :( "La tuile". Tack