KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

baby

Swedish translation: barn, baby (coll: bäbis, bebis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby
Swedish translation:barn, baby (coll: bäbis, bebis)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:40 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby
I am having a baby in February.
Beverly
barn, baby
Explanation:
In this context, 'barn' sounds more natural: 'Jag ska ha barn i februari.'
With baby: 'Jag ska ha en baby i februari.'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8barn, baby
Mats Wiman
4 +1bäbisÅsa Gudmundsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
barn, baby


Explanation:
In this context, 'barn' sounds more natural: 'Jag ska ha barn i februari.'
With baby: 'Jag ska ha en baby i februari.'



    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Other options are 'bäbis' or 'bebis'.
43 mins
  -> Yes, unfortunately as they are rather hideous examples of Swenglish grammar.

agree  EKM: I would opt for "barn" in this context, just like you suggest.
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
3 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: barn
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Anderskou
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bäbis


Explanation:
i dagligt tal

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
13 hrs