KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

international element

Swedish translation: internationella avtal


13:14 Mar 27, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ UN convention text
English term or phrase: international element
Utdrag ur en konvention om bekämpande av brott mot den civila luftfartens säkerhet. Montreal den 23 september 1971. Kontexten:

The scope of the Convention is primarily determined in terms of the "international element" provided in Article 1, sub-paragraphs 1(a), (b), (c), (d) and (e).

Tyvärr är inte denna mening tagen direkt ur konventionen utan berättande text om den, varför jag inte kan få hjälp i konventionstexten med betydelsen. I den underparagrafer som räknas upp återges alla de brottsliga handlingar som föranleder straff.

Kan det betyda "internationell sakfråga"?
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:internationella avtal
Explanation:
Vad jag kan se handlar det om en relation till internationella avtal etc.
"The legal adviser, then, has an important role to play in the adoption of internal laws of the country dealing with international legal obligations or laws that have a certain international element (such as the law on conclusion and ratification of international agreements or the law on the protection of the rights of minorities).
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Det lutar nog åt det här hållet, ja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Internationellt element
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4internationella avtal
Mario Marcolin
2nedan..Glenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internationellt element


Explanation:
ordet element finns i svenskan i olika betydelser.

element >>> grundligt [del]dokument
Av given kontexten är det möjligt att direktöversätta.

Element:
Varje informationsbärare i ett XML-dokument är ett element. Element består av märkord och innehåll, som kan vara text eller andra element.

sakfråga inkluderar mycket mera.
element enligt min mening är en del av ett dokument (ett utkast).




    Reference: http://www.xmlakademin.nu/bibliotek/lexikon.htm
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nedan..


Explanation:
handlar det om "Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts Against the Safety of Civil Aviation"?

Då ser artikel 1 ut så här:
Article 1

Any person commits an offence if he unlawfully and intentionally:
a. performs an act of violence against a person on board an aircraft in flight if that act is likely to endanger the safety of that aircraft;
or
b. destroys an aircraft in service or causes damage to such an aircraft which renders it incapable of flight or which is likely to endanger its safety in flight;
or
c. places or causes to be placed on an aircraft in service, by any means whatsoever, a device or substance which is likely to destroy that aircraft, or to cause damage to it which renders it incapable of flight, or to cause damage to it which is likely to endanger its safety in flight;
or
d: destroys or damages air navigation facilities or interferes with their operation, if any such act is likely to endanger the safety of aircraft in flight;
or
e: communicates information which he knows to be false, thereby endangering the safety of an aircraft in flight.

http://www.undcp.org/odccp/terrorism_convention_civil_aviati...

jag är ingen jurist, men antar att det syftar på att ovanstående brott gäller överallt, för de länder som ratificerat konventionen.

Internationell anknytning / association kanske?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja, betingelse kanske är bra, låter nästan som om du skulle behöva få en jurist att titta på detta. tänkte själv också på \"tillämpning\", men det handlar ju om att det fortfrande är svårt att veta vad exakt som avses..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internationella avtal


Explanation:
Vad jag kan se handlar det om en relation till internationella avtal etc.
"The legal adviser, then, has an important role to play in the adoption of internal laws of the country dealing with international legal obligations or laws that have a certain international element (such as the law on conclusion and ratification of international agreements or the law on the protection of the rights of minorities).


    Reference: http://www.diplomacy.edu/Books/mdiplomacy_book/nick/regular/...
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Det lutar nog åt det här hållet, ja.