KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

maria

Swedish translation: Maria


00:03 Mar 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: maria
my name is maria
maria
Swedish translation:Maria
Explanation:
Jag heter Maria

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MariaSerge L
5 +1Maria
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maria


Explanation:
Jag heter Maria

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
1 hr

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maria


Explanation:
Behind your name

MAIJA f Finnish form of MARY
MAIR f Welsh form of MARY
MÁIRE f Irish Pronounced: MOI-ra Irish form of MARY
MÀIRI f Scottish Pronounced: MA-ree
Scottish form of MARY
MÁIRÍN f Irish Pronounced: MOI-reen
Irish pet form of MARY
MAIRWEN f Welsh Combination of MAIR and Welsh gwen meaning "white, fair, blessed".
MAITE f Spanish, Basque. Contraction of MARÍA and TERESA. Also, the Basque word maite means "lovable".
MAJA f German, Scandinavian, Polish
German, Scandinavian and Polish form of MAIA (1) or a German and Scandinavian pet form of MARIA
MALEAH f Hawaiian form of MARY
MALIA f Hawaiian form of MARY
MAMIE f English Pet form of MARY or MARGARET
MANON f French pet form of MARIE
MANYA f Russian pet form of MARIA
MARA (2) f Hungarian
Hungarian variant of MARY
MARI f Hungarian, Welsh and Finnish form of MARY
MÁRIA f Hungarian form of MARY
MARÍA f Spanish form of MARY
MARIA f Italian, Portuguese, German, Scandinavian, Dutch, Greek, Polish, Czech, Romanian, English, Finnish, Icelandic. Pronounced: ma-REE-a
Latinate form of MARY. This was the name of several queens of Portugal. It was also borne by the 18th-century Habsburg queen Maria Theresa, whose inheritance of the domains of her father, the Holy Roman Emperor Charles VI, began the War of the Austrian Succession.
MARIABELLA f English Combination of MARIA and BELLA
MARIAH f English. Pronounced: ma-RIE-a
Variant of MARIA
MARIAM f Arabic form of MARY
MARIAMNE f Form of MARY used by the historian Josephus when referring to the wife of King Herod.
MARIAN (3) m Masculine form of MARY
MARIANGELA f Italian. Combination of MARIA and ANGELA
MARIANNA f English. Latinate form of MARIAMNE
MARIANNE (1) f French form of MARIAMNE
MARIAN (1) f English. Pronounced: MER-ee-an. Variant of MARION (1), sometimes considered a combination of MARY and ANN.
MARIANNE (2) f English. Variant of MARIAN (1)
MARIBEL f Spanish Contraction of MARÍA and ISABEL
MARICA f Hungarian, Greek. Pet form of MÁRIA
MARIE f French. Pronounced: ma-REE. French form of Maria (see MARY). A notable bearer of this name was Marie Antoinette, the queen of France who was executed by guillotine during the French Revolution. Another is Marie Curie, a physicist/chemist who studied radioactivity with her husband Pierre.
MARIEKE f Dutch pet form of MARIA
MARIEL f English. Either a pet form of MARY or a variant of MURIEL.
MARIELLA f Italian pet form of MARIA
MARIELLE f French pet form of MARIE
MARIETTA f Italian pet form of MARIA
MARIETTE f French pet form of MARIA
MARIGOLD f English. Pronounced: MER-ee-gold. From the name of the flower, which comes from a combination of MARY and the English word gold.
MARIJA f Croatian, Slovene, Serbian and Lithuanian form of MARY
MARIJKE f Dutch pet form of MARY
MARIJSE f Dutch form of MARISE
MARIKA f Czech, Slovak, Hungarian
Slavic and Hungarian pet form of MARY
MARILENA f English. Combination of MARY and the popular name suffix lena.
MARILENE f English. Combination of MARY and the popular name suffix lene.
MARILYN f English. Pronounced: MER-ee-lin, MER-lin. Combination of MARY and lyn. A famous bearer of this name was the American actress Marilyn Monroe.
MARILYNN f English (Modern). Pronounced: MER-ee-lin, MER-lin
Variant of MARILYN.
MARION (1) f English. Pronounced: MER-ee-awn.Medieval French pet form of MARY. This name was borne in legend by Maid Marion, Robin Hood's love.
MARISA f Italian, Spanish, English
Elaborated form of either MARIA or MARIS
MARISE f French pet form of MARIE
MARISKA f Hungarian. Pet form of MÁRIA.
MARISOL f Spanish. Combination of MARIA and SOL (1)
MARISSA f English. Pronounced: me-RIS-a
Variant of MARISA
MARITA f German, Spanish, Dutch. Pet form of MARIA.
MARITZA f Spanish pet form of MARIA
MARJA f Dutch, Finnish and Estonian form of MARIA.
MARJAANA f Finnish. Combination of MARJA and JAANA
MARJAN f Dutch form of MARIANNA
MARLENA f English. Latinate form of MARLENE.
MARLENE f German, English. Pronounced: MAR-leen. Blend of MARIA and MAGDALENE. Refers, therefore, to Mary Magdalene, a character in the New Testament. The name was first used by the German actress and singer Marlene Dietrich, whose real name was Maria Magdalene von Losch.
MARNA f Swedish form of MARINA
MARNIE (1) f English. Variant of MARNA
MARY f English, Biblical
Pronounced: MER-ee
Usual English form of Maria, which was the Latin form of the New Testament Greek names Mariam or Maria (the spellings are interchangeable), which were from the Hebrew name Miriam. The meaning is not known for certain, but there are several theories including "sea of bitterness", "rebelliousness", and "wished for child". However it was most likely originally an Egyptian name, perhaps derived in part from mry "beloved" or mr "love". This is the name of several New Testament characters, most importantly Mary the virgin mother of Jesus, and Mary Magdalene. Two queens of England have had this name, as well as a Queen of Scotland, Mary Queen of Scots.
MARYA f Russian form of MARY
MARYAM f Arabic form of MARY
MARYANN f English. Combination of MARY and ANNE.
MARYANNE f English. Combination of MARY and ANNE.
MARYLOU f English. Combination of MARY and LOU.
MAUREEN f Irish, English. Pronounced: mor-EEN. Anglicized form of MÁIRÍN
MAURENE f Irish, English. Pronounced: mor-EEN. Variant of MAUREEN
MARYLYN f English. Variant of MARILYN
MARYVONNE f English. Combination MARY and YVONNE
MARZENA f Polish pet form of MARIA











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 01:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now you know who you are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 14:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAAIKE f Dutch pet form of MARIA
MAARIA f Finnish form of MARIA
MAARJA f Estonian form of MARIA


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: mama mia :-)
3 hrs
  -> Det du Karlsson, tack för din enutrala ställning

agree  Rottie: fast på estniska heter det nog Maarja
1 day12 hrs
  -> Ja,även på finska kan det stavas med två aa