KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

sun

Swedish translation: sol


07:44 May 16, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
Swedish translation:sol
Explanation:
solen = the sun
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
thx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solBilly McCormac
5 +1solRenassans LS
5sol
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sol


Explanation:
solen = the sun

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
thx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sol


Explanation:
Sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 07:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://at.komputilo.org/art/suno.html - there\'s a link for you - should provide about enough examples...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 08:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son الشمس As-Ŝams Sol Llinti Сонца Слънце Heol Sunce Sol Haul Slunce Sol Sonne Sun Sol Päike Eguzki خورشيد ĥorŝid Aurinko Sól Soleil Sinne Grian Grian Kuarahy Grian La שמש ŝemeŝ Sunce Nap արև arev Matahari Sól Sole taijou
Howl Moi Saulė Saule masoandro Ra, Komaru Сонце нар
matahari Xemx सूर्य surja सुर्घ्यो surdjo Zon Sola
Solèlh Słońce Sol Inti Soare Солнце Sole Slnko Sonce Lā
zuva Сунце Diell panonpoe Sol Jua, Shemshi, Shumusi
Gün Araw Güneş Kûarasy Сонце Mặt Trời Naaj
rì 日, tàiyáng - Please, check the link for more info

Renassans LS
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: :o)
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sol


Explanation:
Bonus answer:

Zulu: ilanga


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058