KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

bulk commodities

Swedish translation: bulkvaror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk commodities
Swedish translation:bulkvaror
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

08:20 Jul 1, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ industrin
English term or phrase: bulk commodities
Fondrapport:

We raised the Fund’s weighting in Singapore with the purchase of Singapore X (attractive dividend yield and resilient earnings stream) and industrial stock Nobel Group (strong track record at generating shareholder returns. It is also a play into the bulk commodities cycle and China demand).

Hur skulle ni översätta bulk commodities här? Vad jag förstår kan det röra sig om plaster från den kemiska industrin, men det verkar inte vara det enda.
caroline persson
Sweden
bulkvaror
Explanation:
var det första som dök upp i min hjärna, men om det är korrekt i sammanhanget...?
v g se ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-01 08:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lrf.se/npol/ip/2002/ip0228.htm
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3bulkvaror
Lisa Lloyd
3se nedan
Rottie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulkvaror


Explanation:
var det första som dök upp i min hjärna, men om det är korrekt i sammanhanget...?
v g se ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-01 08:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lrf.se/npol/ip/2002/ip0228.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=bulkvaror&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&h...
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: bulkvaror borde kunna fungera !
3 hrs
  -> cheers :)

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> cheers :)

agree  Erik Hansson
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:
Bulk = volym = omfång = omfattning = kvantitet.

Kanske något åt hållet:
varuomfattningscykeln
varuomfångscykeln
varukvantitetscykeln

Litet långt men krångligt ;-).
Men om tanken passar kan du ju skriva om det något som t.ex:
cykeln gällande varuomfånget/omfattningen/kvantiteten.

Bara ett förslag

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 361