KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Hello

Swedish translation: Hej!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Swedish translation:Hej!
Entered by: Fredrik Larsson

19:01 Jul 2, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
greeting on paper
Hej!
Explanation:
None needed. Why complicate things ;-)
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Hej!
Fredrik Larsson
5 -1halloxxxTransflux
3Hej!zebu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hallo


Explanation:
)

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fredrik Larsson: nope, more like German I think.
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Hej!


Explanation:
None needed. Why complicate things ;-)


    Native Swede
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom
7 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  maq
16 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins
  -> å tack!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
18 mins
  -> å tack...

agree  marionb
20 mins
  -> å tack....

agree  Renassans LS
12 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt: Det är ibland viktigt att lägga ett agree inte bara på fakta, utan på person. Det beror på. att jag tycker att vi sk ta ordbokspoängsamlarna, som inte vet ett dyft, i örat. Inte för att det stör mig, men det försämrar ibland svarens kvalitet at
1 day3 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hej!


Explanation:
hej! or halla (with small o over final a)=hello in Swedish. "Hej!" is the one I remember using in class a lifetime ago.


    Modern Svensk-Engelsk Ordbok (1980)
zebu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish