KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

Swedish translation: En underbar tid väntar


02:41 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
Swedish translation:En underbar tid väntar
Explanation:
I would say "tid" instead of "värld". You could also say "En underbar tid ligger framför dig" or "Undrens tid väntar" (a hint at the expression "Undrens tid är inte förbi", which implies suprise that something good, but unexpected, has happend).
Selected response from:

nasholm
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4En underbar tid väntarnasholm
5 +1En sällsam upplevelse ligger framför digEKM


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En sällsam upplevelse ligger framför dig


Explanation:
Ta steget in i sagovärlden

Välkommen in i en underbar värld

En storslagen värld väntar på upptäckt

Ok... It's not easy to translate a phrase like this, because it needs to sound natural (while calling forth a picture of the supernatural). I'll try to explain my three alternatives, and the feeling they are likely to evoke in a native speaker of Swedish.

The key is how to render "wonder" in Swedish. The obvious choices would be "under", or "underbar", but these two alternatives are a tad too worn out to induce the right feel.

An approximated back translation of the first alternative is "A wondrous experience awaits you". It contains some movement and entices the reader to see him or herself as an explorer.

Back translation of the second option is "Step into wonderland", which has the added dimension of "fairy tale-like" as well.

The third option is "Welcome inside a wonderful world", but I think the other alternatives work better, as I said before, "underbar" is a worn-out word.

Number four is "A magnificent world is waiting to be explored". This emphasizes the scale of the wonders being promised, so if you have elephants, castles and such in store, it might be a good option.

A straight translation would be "En underbar värld väntar dig", but I don't think you should go for a straight translation in this case.

Hope that helps!

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: tycker inte riktigt om sällsam, föredrar faktiskt underbar. En storslagen värld väntar, eller ta steget....later bättre.
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
En underbar tid väntar


Explanation:
I would say "tid" instead of "värld". You could also say "En underbar tid ligger framför dig" or "Undrens tid väntar" (a hint at the expression "Undrens tid är inte förbi", which implies suprise that something good, but unexpected, has happend).

nasholm
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: If this is in reference to life after retirement, I agree 100%, but if it refers to the actual party, nope.
1 hr

agree  cologne: as a reference to life after retirement, yes
1 day2 hrs

agree  jenjen
1 day2 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 days3 hrs