KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

sponson

Swedish translation: se nedan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponson
Swedish translation:se nedan
Entered by: Alf Andersson

10:33 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sponson
No context.
Alf Andersson
se nedan
Explanation:
a projection from the side of a ship or a tank to act as a bearing or protection for some part: as

a : a structure outside the normal hull of a vessel to give added deck room or stability or protection for paddle wheels or to afford a gun platform

b : a gun platform projecting from the side of a warship or a tank to give a greater arc of fire

c : an air chamber along the side of a canoe to increase its stability and buoyancy d : a light air-filled structure protruding from the hull of a seaplane to give it steadiness as it rests on water


Avvisare (på krigsfartyg)

Utbyggnad el. konsol på fartygssida

Hjulhusvinge på hjulångare

Flytkant (på sjöflygplan)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se även http://www.bartleby.com/61/99/S0659900.html . Enligt referensen är krigsfartygsanvändningen vanligast, men jag skulle nog försöka ta reda på mer sammanhang från kund eller vem det nu är som vill ha ordet översatt.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se nedanEKM
1sponsor?
Spinlike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sponsor?


Explanation:
Kan ordet vara felstavat?

Spinlike
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se nedan


Explanation:
a projection from the side of a ship or a tank to act as a bearing or protection for some part: as

a : a structure outside the normal hull of a vessel to give added deck room or stability or protection for paddle wheels or to afford a gun platform

b : a gun platform projecting from the side of a warship or a tank to give a greater arc of fire

c : an air chamber along the side of a canoe to increase its stability and buoyancy d : a light air-filled structure protruding from the hull of a seaplane to give it steadiness as it rests on water


Avvisare (på krigsfartyg)

Utbyggnad el. konsol på fartygssida

Hjulhusvinge på hjulångare

Flytkant (på sjöflygplan)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se även http://www.bartleby.com/61/99/S0659900.html . Enligt referensen är krigsfartygsanvändningen vanligast, men jag skulle nog försöka ta reda på mer sammanhang från kund eller vem det nu är som vill ha ordet översatt.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tackar!