KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

frame samples

Swedish translation: bildsamplingar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame samples
Swedish translation:bildsamplingar
Entered by: Henrik Brameus

08:02 Nov 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: frame samples
Strängar till CD-/DVD-spelare: "Replace video with frame samples from the original, taken at intervals of 0.5 seconds."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
bildsamplingar
Explanation:
Sampling is a technology for digitizing an analog signal. You take a sample of the analog signal at a certain point and convert that into a digital signam. The number of samples per time unit and the bit depth are two things that decide the quality of the digital signal.

In video digitizing you usually work with key frames (or frame samples) at regular time intervals, and the other frames in between ar called delta frames and only contain the information that has changed. More key frames gives a higher reliability for the signal, but the file size and/or streaming bandwidth increases.

The following comes from STF:s IT-ordlista:

Prov: Värdet på ett "prov" taget av en signal vid en viss tidpunkt. Se Nyquist-teoremet.

Nyquist-teorem: Visat att två prov, sample/Hz, är tillräckligt för att karakterisera en bandbreddsbegränsad analog signal, det vill säga samplingsfrekvensen måste vara minst dubbelt så hög som den högsta förekommande frekvensen. I ett telefonisystem måste alltså 6 800 samples/S tas för att kunna återge ursprungssignalen. I realiteten tas 8 000 samples/s
Selected response from:

Henrik Brameus
United States
Grading comment
Tack, så är det nog.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bildsamplingarHenrik Brameus
5gratis prov påHans-Bertil Karlsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gratis prov på


Explanation:
Sample = varuprov (normalt sett) eller liknande

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bildsamplingar


Explanation:
Sampling is a technology for digitizing an analog signal. You take a sample of the analog signal at a certain point and convert that into a digital signam. The number of samples per time unit and the bit depth are two things that decide the quality of the digital signal.

In video digitizing you usually work with key frames (or frame samples) at regular time intervals, and the other frames in between ar called delta frames and only contain the information that has changed. More key frames gives a higher reliability for the signal, but the file size and/or streaming bandwidth increases.

The following comes from STF:s IT-ordlista:

Prov: Värdet på ett "prov" taget av en signal vid en viss tidpunkt. Se Nyquist-teoremet.

Nyquist-teorem: Visat att två prov, sample/Hz, är tillräckligt för att karakterisera en bandbreddsbegränsad analog signal, det vill säga samplingsfrekvensen måste vara minst dubbelt så hög som den högsta förekommande frekvensen. I ett telefonisystem måste alltså 6 800 samples/S tas för att kunna återge ursprungssignalen. I realiteten tas 8 000 samples/s


    Reference: http://www.stf.se/stf/it/ordlista/
Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Tack, så är det nog.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
18 mins